Kommunlotsen / Municipalities

Malung-Sälen Municipality

10,192 residents · 96 km from Borlänge

Malung-Sälen has a high sense of safety, many job openings and satisfied home-care users, but a long way to protected nature and high tax.

Scores in 12 areas1–5, tap for details
Housing
Family
Care
Jobs
Growth

Strongest

Weakest

The quiz and the compare page are in Swedish.

Scores and key figures

How Malung-Sälen compares with the other municipalities. The score is based on rank, using the same figures as the rankings: 5 is first place in Sweden and 1 is last, and a high score is always good, for example low tax or low house prices. Tap an area for the figures behind it.

Housing & economy

2.9 House pricesrank 154 of 290
House price
SEK 2.3 million Better than 47% of municipalities Sweden: SEK 3.9 million

All 290 municipalities ranked

1.7 Municipal taxrank 239 of 290
Municipal tax rate
22.6% Better than 17% of municipalities Sweden: 20.7%

All 290 municipalities ranked

3.0 Median incomerank 143 of 290
Median income, age 20–64
SEK 388,600 Better than 51% of municipalities Sweden: SEK 401,400

All 290 municipalities ranked

1.6 Close to naturerank 248 of 290
Distance to protected nature
3.6 km Better than 14% of municipalities Sweden: 2 km

All 290 municipalities ranked

Safety & family

4.9 Safetyrank 10 of 249
Feel safe outdoors at night
94.8% Better than 96% of municipalities 10th highest (shared)Sweden: 79.4%

All 290 municipalities ranked

3.3 Schoolsrank 125 of 290
Merit rating, year 9
222.7 points Better than 71% of municipalities Sweden: 223.5 points
Eligible for upper secondary school
87.9% Better than 85% of municipalities Sweden: 84.1%
Qualified teachers
51.5% Better than 3% of municipalities 9th lowestSweden: 73.3%

All 290 municipalities ranked

4.2 Preschoolrank 58 of 290
Children per adult in preschool
4.4 children per adult Better than 89% of municipalities Sweden: 5.1 children per adult
Qualified preschool teachers
47.1% Better than 41% of municipalities Sweden: 44.7%

All 290 municipalities ranked

Care

4.6 Home carerank 31 of 290
Home care, as rated by users
89 out of 100 Better than 90% of municipalities Sweden: 43 out of 100

All 290 municipalities ranked

Jobs & business

4.2 Labour marketrank 59 of 290
Unemployment
1.9% Better than 91% of municipalities Sweden: 3.1%
Long-term unemployed
1.5% Better than 96% of municipalities Sweden: 3.8%
Young people not working or studying
7.2% Better than 43% of municipalities Sweden: 6.2%

All 290 municipalities ranked

4.8 Job openingsrank 16 of 290
Job openings
5.5 per 1,000 residents Better than 95% of municipalities Sweden: 3.8 per 1,000 residents

All 290 municipalities ranked

2.8 New businessesrank 162 of 290
New businesses
15 per 1,000 residents Better than 95% of municipalities Sweden: 11.5 per 1,000 residents
Business bankruptcies
2.5 per 1,000 residents Better than 3% of municipalities 10th highestSweden: 1.7 per 1,000 residents

All 290 municipalities ranked

Growth

2.1 Population growthrank 209 of 290
Population change
-0.6% Better than 28% of municipalities Sweden: 0.2%
1.3 per 1,000 residents Better than 56% of municipalities Sweden: 1.1 per 1,000 residents

All 290 municipalities ranked

Other

Population
10,192
Temperature
June 13.1 °CDecember 0.3 °C

Source: Kolada, Statistics Sweden (SCB), Swedish Public Employment Service (Jobtech), SMHI, Valmyndigheten. "Sweden" is the source's own national figure where there is one (every Kolada measure and SCB's house prices), otherwise Kommunlotsen's own population-weighted average across all municipalities. The bar under each measure shows placement among municipalities, not where the number sits between the lowest and highest value: a full bar is best in Sweden, the middle tick is the median municipality and the diamond shows where Sweden's average places. The "highest" and "lowest" labels mark the 10 highest and lowest of Sweden's municipalities and are not judgements of quality. Sources and licences: open data page (in Swedish). Last updated .

Did you know?

Origin

15.9% have a foreign background (Sweden 27.6%), 13.3% are foreign-born (Sweden 20.8%), 4.8% of all residents were born outside Europe (Sweden 12%).

The most common countries of birth among foreign-born residents. Select a country to see where in Sweden the group lives.

Where in Sweden do people born in Eritrea live? · Origins by country

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB). "Foreign background" adds the foreign-born to people born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents. "Born outside Europe" follows the UN's regional classification. Shares and the national figure are Kommunlotsen's own calculations from SCB data.

Self-sufficiency

79.4% of residents aged 20–64 in Malung-Sälen are self-sufficient (Sweden 74.4%). That means an income of at least three income base amounts a year, about SEK 229,000 in 2024. Full-time students below that level are counted separately.

82.4% Better than 79% of municipalities Sweden: 78.6%
63.2% Better than 61% of municipalities Sweden: 62.6%
66.7% Better than 90% of municipalities Sweden: 58.6%

Share of self-sufficient residents aged 20–64, 2024. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

Refugees

434 residents of Malung-Sälen came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee. That is 4.3% of residents (Sweden 7.3%).

72.5% Born in Sweden, Malung-Sälen: 88.5% Better than 77% of municipalities Sweden: 67.5%
75.4% Better than 87% of municipalities Sweden: 67.6%
11.3% Better than 24% of municipalities Sweden: 7.7%

Main income source of refugees and family members aged 20–65

Number 2025, work and income source 2024 (age 20–65). "In work" means employed according to Statistics Sweden's register data. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

Housing & leisure

762.2 per 1,000 residents 5th highestSweden: 59.8 per 1,000 residents
SEK 37,258/m² Sweden: SEK 29,242/m²
53 m² Sweden: 42 m²

Commuting

Self-contained job market

Commute out13.8%
Commute in13.3%

Share of employed residents who commute across the municipal border. A "bedroom community" sends at least 60% out and takes in under 50%; a "job hub" is the reverse; a "commuter hub" has at least 50% both ways.

People

46.9 years Sweden: 42.4 years
82.3% Sweden: 82.3%

Everyday life & connectivity

15.5 per 1,000 residents Sweden: 40.8 per 1,000 residents
97% Sweden: 98.5%

2026 municipal election

In the municipal council election on 13 September 2026, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Malung-Sälen with 37.2% of the vote and 14 of 39 seats. Turnout was 82.3% (Sweden 82.3%).

Seats on the municipal council (39)

Final, certified result. Share of valid votes; change since the 2022 election in percentage points. The eight parties in the Riksdag are always shown, other parties when they won seats. "Other parties" is all remaining parties combined. Source: Swedish Election Authority (Valmyndigheten), official record (Swedish).

Municipal finances

21.2% Sweden: 30%

Nature

4.8% Sweden: 12.6%

Neighbouring and similar municipalities

Neighbouring municipalities

The municipalities that border Malung-Sälen.

MunicipalityDistanceResidentsTaxHouse price
Vansbro32 km6,74122.3%SEK 1.3m
Mora57 km20,41922.3%SEK 2.2m
Älvdalen63 km6,83122.8%SEK 1.7m
Hagfors72 km11,32422.0%SEK 0.9m
Torsby73 km11,27822.0%SEK 1.4m
Filipstad110 km9,62522.3%SEK 0.9m

Similar municipalities

The municipalities in Sweden most like Malung-Sälen, in the scores for the twelve areas and in size.

MunicipalityDistanceResidentsTaxHouse price
Härjedalen154 km10,11722.5%SEK 2.1m
Torsby73 km11,27822.0%SEK 1.4m
Storuman520 km5,54323.1%SEK 0.8m
Vadstena257 km7,48422.8%SEK 2.8m
Jokkmokk724 km4,69522.9%SEK 1.0m

Borders from Wikidata. Distance is a straight line between the municipalities' main towns. Tax is the municipal tax rate and house price the average price of a house.

Frequently asked questions about Malung-Sälen

How many people live in Malung-Sälen?
Malung-Sälen has 10,192 residents, making it Sweden’s 212th largest municipality out of 290. It is in Dalarna County.
What is the municipal tax rate in Malung-Sälen?
The municipal tax rate in Malung-Sälen is 22.6%, compared with 20.7% for Sweden as a whole.
How much does a house cost in Malung-Sälen?
The average single-family house in Malung-Sälen costs SEK 2.3 million, which is cheaper than the national average (Sweden SEK 3.9 million).
How far is Malung-Sälen from Borlänge?
About 96 km in a straight line, to Borlänge, the nearest of Sweden’s 30 largest cities.
What share of people in Malung-Sälen are self-sufficient?
79.4% of residents aged 20–64 in Malung-Sälen are self-sufficient, meaning an income of at least three income base amounts a year (Sweden 74.4%).
How many refugees live in Malung-Sälen?
434 residents of Malung-Sälen came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee, 4.3% of residents. 72.5% of those aged 20–65 are in work.
Which party is largest in Malung-Sälen?
In the 2026 municipal election, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Malung-Sälen with 37.2% of the vote and 14 of 39 seats on the municipal council. Turnout was 82.3%.
What stands out about Malung-Sälen?
Malung-Sälen is 5th highest in Sweden for holiday homes per 1,000 residents (762.2 per 1,000 residents).

More: