Härjedalen Municipality
10,117 residents · 129 km from Östersund
Härjedalen has a strong labour market, many job openings and many new businesses, but a long way to protected nature and low incomes.
Strongest
- Labour marketrank 14 of 290
- Job openingsrank 15 of 290
- New businessesrank 47 of 290
Weakest
- Close to naturerank 283 of 290
- Median incomerank 230 of 290
The quiz and the compare page are in Swedish.
Scores and key figures
How Härjedalen compares with the other municipalities. The score is based on rank, using the same figures as the rankings: 5 is first place in Sweden and 1 is last, and a high score is always good, for example low tax or low house prices. Tap an area for the figures behind it.
Housing & economy
3.1 House pricesrank 135 of 290
1.9 Municipal taxrank 225 of 290
1.8 Median incomerank 230 of 290
1.1 Close to naturerank 283 of 290
Safety & family
– Safetynot available
3.8 Schoolsrank 85 of 290
3.0 Preschoolrank 144 of 290
Care
4.3 Home carerank 55 of 290
Jobs & business
4.8 Labour marketrank 14 of 290
4.8 Job openingsrank 15 of 290
4.4 New businessesrank 47 of 290
Growth
2.2 Population growthrank 201 of 290
Other
Source: Kolada, Statistics Sweden (SCB), Swedish Public Employment Service (Jobtech), SMHI, Valmyndigheten. "Sweden" is the source's own national figure where there is one (every Kolada measure and SCB's house prices), otherwise Kommunlotsen's own population-weighted average across all municipalities. The bar under each measure shows placement among municipalities, not where the number sits between the lowest and highest value: a full bar is best in Sweden, the middle tick is the median municipality and the diamond shows where Sweden's average places. The "highest" and "lowest" labels mark the 10 highest and lowest of Sweden's municipalities and are not judgements of quality. Sources and licences: open data page (in Swedish). Last updated .
Did you know?
- Highest in Sweden for holiday homes per 1,000 residents · 989.4 per 1,000 residents
- 4th lowest in Sweden for gigabit broadband coverage · 80.1%
- 9th lowest in Sweden for share who commute in · 9.3%
Origin
13.6% have a foreign background (Sweden 27.6%), 11.6% are foreign-born (Sweden 20.8%), 4% of all residents were born outside Europe (Sweden 12%).
The most common countries of birth among foreign-born residents. Select a country to see where in Sweden the group lives.
- Norway 1% of residents
- Netherlands 0.9% of residents
- Germany 0.9% of residents
- Eritrea 0.9% of residents
- Finland 0.8% of residents
- Thailand 0.6% of residents
- Afghanistan 0.4% of residents
- Türkiye 0.4% of residents
- Poland 0.4% of residents
- Syria 0.3% of residents
Where in Sweden do people born in Norway live? · Origins by country
Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB). "Foreign background" adds the foreign-born to people born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents. "Born outside Europe" follows the UN's regional classification. Shares and the national figure are Kommunlotsen's own calculations from SCB data.
Self-sufficiency
78.2% of residents aged 20–64 in Härjedalen are self-sufficient (Sweden 74.4%). That means an income of at least three income base amounts a year, about SEK 229,000 in 2024. Full-time students below that level are counted separately.
- Self-sufficient 78.2%
- Studying 2.6%
- Not self-sufficient 19%
Share of self-sufficient residents aged 20–64, 2024. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Refugees
309 residents of Härjedalen came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee. That is 3.1% of residents (Sweden 7.3%).
Main income source of refugees and family members aged 20–65
- Pay 75.1%
- Unemployment benefit 5.2%
- Student aid 3.9%
- Sickness or activity compensation 2.6%
- Parental benefit 1.7%
- Social assistance 3%
- No benefit or pension 8.6%
Number 2025, work and income source 2024 (age 20–65). "In work" means employed according to Statistics Sweden's register data. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Housing & leisure
Commuting
Commute in: 9th lowest
Share of employed residents who commute across the municipal border. A "bedroom community" sends at least 60% out and takes in under 50%; a "job hub" is the reverse; a "commuter hub" has at least 50% both ways.
People
Everyday life & connectivity
2026 municipal election
In the municipal council election on 13 September 2026, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Härjedalen with 28.5% of the vote and 9 of 31 seats. Turnout was 80.0% (Sweden 82.3%).
Seats on the municipal council (31)
- PartyVotevs 2022Seats
- Social Democrats 28.5% +0.9 9
- Moderates 20.9% +5.8 7
- Sweden Democrats 14.0% +1.8 4
- Centre Party 11.4% −0.9 4
- Vox Humana - Folkets Röst 6.6% −2.0 2
- Liberals 6.5% −1.3 2
- Left Party 5.9% ±0.0 2
- Christian Democrats 4.7% +1.6 1
- Green Party 1.3% +0.4 0
- Other parties 0.3% 0
Final, certified result. Share of valid votes; change since the 2022 election in percentage points. The eight parties in the Riksdag are always shown, other parties when they won seats. "Other parties" is all remaining parties combined. Source: Swedish Election Authority (Valmyndigheten), official record (Swedish).
Municipal finances
Nature
Neighbouring and similar municipalities
Neighbouring municipalities
The municipalities that border Härjedalen.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Berg | 22.5% | SEK 1.4m |
| Ånge | 23.3% | SEK 0.7m |
| Älvdalen | 22.8% | SEK 1.7m |
| Ljusdal | 22.4% | SEK 1.8m |
| Orsa | 22.3% | SEK 1.8m |
| Mora | 22.3% | SEK 2.2m |
Similar municipalities
The municipalities in Sweden most like Härjedalen, in the scores for the twelve areas and in size.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Malung-Sälen | 22.6% | SEK 2.3m |
| Storuman | 23.1% | SEK 0.8m |
| Åre | 22.2% | SEK 3.7m |
| Årjäng | 22.0% | SEK 1.4m |
| Eksjö | 22.3% | SEK 2.1m |
Borders from Wikidata. Distance is a straight line between the municipalities' main towns. Tax is the municipal tax rate and house price the average price of a house.
Frequently asked questions about Härjedalen
- How many people live in Härjedalen?
- Härjedalen has 10,117 residents, making it Sweden’s 213th largest municipality out of 290. It is in Jämtland County.
- What is the municipal tax rate in Härjedalen?
- The municipal tax rate in Härjedalen is 22.5%, compared with 20.7% for Sweden as a whole.
- How much does a house cost in Härjedalen?
- The average single-family house in Härjedalen costs SEK 2.1 million, which is cheaper than the national average (Sweden SEK 3.9 million).
- How far is Härjedalen from Östersund?
- About 129 km in a straight line, to Östersund, the nearest of Sweden’s 30 largest cities.
- What share of people in Härjedalen are self-sufficient?
- 78.2% of residents aged 20–64 in Härjedalen are self-sufficient, meaning an income of at least three income base amounts a year (Sweden 74.4%).
- How many refugees live in Härjedalen?
- 309 residents of Härjedalen came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee, 3.1% of residents. 68.4% of those aged 20–65 are in work.
- Which party is largest in Härjedalen?
- In the 2026 municipal election, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Härjedalen with 28.5% of the vote and 9 of 31 seats on the municipal council. Turnout was 80.0%.
- What stands out about Härjedalen?
- Härjedalen has the highest in Sweden for holiday homes per 1,000 residents (989.4 per 1,000 residents).
More: