Essunga Municipality
5,559 residents · 28 km from Trollhättan
Essunga has satisfied home-care users, a high sense of safety and low house prices, but weaker school results and a long way to protected nature.
Strongest
- Home carerank 1 of 290
- Safetyrank 33 of 249
- House pricesrank 53 of 290
Weakest
- Schoolsrank 279 of 290
- Close to naturerank 268 of 290
The quiz and the compare page are in Swedish.
Scores and key figures
How Essunga compares with the other municipalities. The score is based on rank, using the same figures as the rankings: 5 is first place in Sweden and 1 is last, and a high score is always good, for example low tax or low house prices. Tap an area for the figures behind it.
Housing & economy
4.3 House pricesrank 53 of 290
3.6 Municipal taxrank 101 of 290
2.2 Median incomerank 206 of 290
1.3 Close to naturerank 268 of 290
Safety & family
4.5 Safetyrank 33 of 249
1.2 Schoolsrank 279 of 290
3.7 Preschoolrank 94 of 290
Care
5.0 Home carerank 1 of 290
Jobs & business
3.0 Labour marketrank 145 of 290
1.7 Job openingsrank 237 of 290
1.6 New businessesrank 246 of 290
Growth
3.4 Population growthrank 116 of 290
Other
Source: Kolada, Statistics Sweden (SCB), Swedish Public Employment Service (Jobtech), SMHI, Valmyndigheten. "Sweden" is the source's own national figure where there is one (every Kolada measure and SCB's house prices), otherwise Kommunlotsen's own population-weighted average across all municipalities. The bar under each measure shows placement among municipalities, not where the number sits between the lowest and highest value: a full bar is best in Sweden, the middle tick is the median municipality and the diamond shows where Sweden's average places. The "highest" and "lowest" labels mark the 10 highest and lowest of Sweden's municipalities and are not judgements of quality. Sources and licences: open data page (in Swedish). Last updated .
Did you know?
- 1st highest (shared) in Sweden for gigabit broadband coverage · 100%
- Lowest in Sweden for share of protected land · 0%
Origin
11.4% have a foreign background (Sweden 27.6%), 9.3% are foreign-born (Sweden 20.8%), 2.8% of all residents were born outside Europe (Sweden 12%).
The most common countries of birth among foreign-born residents. Select a country to see where in Sweden the group lives.
- Syria 1.2% of residents
- Finland 0.8% of residents
- Poland 0.8% of residents
- Thailand 0.6% of residents
- Afghanistan 0.5% of residents
- Norway 0.5% of residents
- Ukraine 0.4% of residents
- Germany 0.3% of residents
- United Kingdom 0.3% of residents
- Lithuania 0.3% of residents
Where in Sweden do people born in Syria live? · Origins by country
Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB). "Foreign background" adds the foreign-born to people born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents. "Born outside Europe" follows the UN's regional classification. Shares and the national figure are Kommunlotsen's own calculations from SCB data.
Self-sufficiency
76% of residents aged 20–64 in Essunga are self-sufficient (Sweden 74.4%). That means an income of at least three income base amounts a year, about SEK 229,000 in 2024. Full-time students below that level are counted separately.
- Self-sufficient 76%
- Studying 2.3%
- Not self-sufficient 21.7%
Share of self-sufficient residents aged 20–64, 2024. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Refugees
172 residents of Essunga came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee. That is 3.1% of residents (Sweden 7.3%).
Main income source of refugees and family members aged 20–65
- Pay 77%
- Unemployment benefit 6.6%
- Student aid 3.3%
- Sickness or activity compensation 2.5%
- Social assistance 5.7%
- No benefit or pension 4.9%
Number 2025, work and income source 2024 (age 20–65). "In work" means employed according to Statistics Sweden's register data. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Housing & leisure
Commuting
Share of employed residents who commute across the municipal border. A "bedroom community" sends at least 60% out and takes in under 50%; a "job hub" is the reverse; a "commuter hub" has at least 50% both ways.
People
Everyday life & connectivity
2026 municipal election
In the municipal council election on 13 September 2026, the Moderates became the largest party in Essunga with 48.3% of the vote and 15 of 31 seats. Turnout was 85.2% (Sweden 82.3%).
Seats on the municipal council (31)
- PartyVotevs 2022Seats
- Moderates 48.3% +1.5 15
- Social Democrats 20.1% −0.8 6
- Sweden Democrats 16.9% +0.5 5
- Centre Party 5.3% −1.6 2
- Green Party 3.4% +1.3 1
- Left Party 3.1% −0.8 1
- Christian Democrats 2.2% −0.3 1
- Liberals 0.6% +0.2 0
- Other parties 0.2% 0
Final, certified result. Share of valid votes; change since the 2022 election in percentage points. The eight parties in the Riksdag are always shown, other parties when they won seats. "Other parties" is all remaining parties combined. Source: Swedish Election Authority (Valmyndigheten), official record (Swedish).
Municipal finances
Nature
Neighbouring and similar municipalities
Neighbouring municipalities
The municipalities that border Essunga.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Grästorp | 22.0% | SEK 2.2m |
| Vara | 21.8% | SEK 1.5m |
| Vårgårda | 21.6% | SEK 2.7m |
| Herrljunga | 21.9% | SEK 1.8m |
| Trollhättan | 22.4% | SEK 3.2m |
| Alingsås | 21.4% | SEK 4.2m |
Similar municipalities
The municipalities in Sweden most like Essunga, in the scores for the twelve areas and in size.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Vansbro | 22.3% | SEK 1.3m |
| Ånge | 23.3% | SEK 0.7m |
| Hagfors | 22.0% | SEK 0.9m |
| Ockelbo | 22.8% | SEK 1.2m |
| Töreboda | 21.7% | SEK 1.3m |
Borders from Wikidata. Distance is a straight line between the municipalities' main towns. Tax is the municipal tax rate and house price the average price of a house.
Frequently asked questions about Essunga
- How many people live in Essunga?
- Essunga has 5,559 residents, making it Sweden’s 265th largest municipality out of 290. It is in Västra Götaland County.
- What is the municipal tax rate in Essunga?
- The municipal tax rate in Essunga is 21.6%, compared with 20.7% for Sweden as a whole.
- How much does a house cost in Essunga?
- The average single-family house in Essunga costs SEK 1.4 million, which is cheaper than the national average (Sweden SEK 3.9 million).
- How far is Essunga from Trollhättan?
- About 28 km in a straight line, to Trollhättan, the nearest of Sweden’s 30 largest cities.
- What share of people in Essunga are self-sufficient?
- 76% of residents aged 20–64 in Essunga are self-sufficient, meaning an income of at least three income base amounts a year (Sweden 74.4%).
- How many refugees live in Essunga?
- 172 residents of Essunga came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee, 3.1% of residents. 71.3% of those aged 20–65 are in work.
- Which party is largest in Essunga?
- In the 2026 municipal election, the Moderates became the largest party in Essunga with 48.3% of the vote and 15 of 31 seats on the municipal council. Turnout was 85.2%.
- What stands out about Essunga?
- Essunga is 1st highest (shared) in Sweden for gigabit broadband coverage (100%).
More: