Malå Municipality
2,902 residents · 115 km from Skellefteå
Malå has low house prices, many job openings and satisfied home-care users, but few new businesses and a shrinking population.
Strongest
- House pricesrank 4 of 290
- Job openingsrank 31 of 290
- Home carerank 32 of 290
Weakest
- New businessesrank 287 of 290
- Population growthrank 283 of 290
The quiz and the compare page are in Swedish.
Scores and key figures
How Malå compares with the other municipalities. The score is based on rank, using the same figures as the rankings: 5 is first place in Sweden and 1 is last, and a high score is always good, for example low tax or low house prices. Tap an area for the figures behind it.
Housing & economy
5.0 House pricesrank 4 of 290
1.2 Municipal taxrank 277 of 290
3.3 Median incomerank 121 of 290
1.8 Close to naturerank 235 of 290
Safety & family
4.5 Safetyrank 31 of 249
1.2 Schoolsrank 278 of 290
3.3 Preschoolrank 124 of 290
Care
4.6 Home carerank 32 of 290
Jobs & business
3.9 Labour marketrank 83 of 290
4.6 Job openingsrank 31 of 290
1.0 New businessesrank 287 of 290
Growth
1.1 Population growthrank 283 of 290
Other
Source: Kolada, Statistics Sweden (SCB), Swedish Public Employment Service (Jobtech), SMHI, Valmyndigheten. "Sweden" is the source's own national figure where there is one (every Kolada measure and SCB's house prices), otherwise Kommunlotsen's own population-weighted average across all municipalities. The bar under each measure shows placement among municipalities, not where the number sits between the lowest and highest value: a full bar is best in Sweden, the middle tick is the median municipality and the diamond shows where Sweden's average places. The "highest" and "lowest" labels mark the 10 highest and lowest of Sweden's municipalities and are not judgements of quality. Sources and licences: open data page (in Swedish). Last updated .
Did you know?
- Lowest in Sweden for holiday home price per m² · SEK 3,319/m²
- 6th lowest in Sweden for share of 25–44-year-olds with post-secondary education · 25.5%
- 8th lowest in Sweden for electric cars per 1,000 residents · 9.6 per 1,000 residents
Origin
14.9% have a foreign background (Sweden 27.6%), 13.7% are foreign-born (Sweden 20.8%), 4.1% of all residents were born outside Europe (Sweden 12%).
The most common countries of birth among foreign-born residents. Select a country to see where in Sweden the group lives.
- Germany 3.1% of residents
- Somalia 1.2% of residents
- Eritrea 0.9% of residents
- Finland 0.8% of residents
- Netherlands 0.7% of residents
- Ukraine 0.7% of residents
- Ethiopia 0.6% of residents
- Afghanistan 0.6% of residents
- Thailand 0.4% of residents
- Sudan 0.4% of residents
Where in Sweden do people born in Germany live? · Origins by country
Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB). "Foreign background" adds the foreign-born to people born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents. "Born outside Europe" follows the UN's regional classification. Shares and the national figure are Kommunlotsen's own calculations from SCB data.
Self-sufficiency
80% of residents aged 20–64 in Malå are self-sufficient (Sweden 74.4%). That means an income of at least three income base amounts a year, about SEK 229,000 in 2024. Full-time students below that level are counted separately.
- Self-sufficient 80%
- Studying 1%
- Not self-sufficient 19%
Share of self-sufficient residents aged 20–64, 2024. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Refugees
141 residents of Malå came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee. That is 4.9% of residents (Sweden 7.3%).
Main income source of refugees and family members aged 20–65
- Pay 88.7%
- Unemployment benefit 2.8%
- Sickness or activity compensation 2.8%
- Social assistance 2.8%
- No benefit or pension 2.8%
Number 2025, work and income source 2024 (age 20–65). "In work" means employed according to Statistics Sweden's register data. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Housing & leisure
Commuting
Share of employed residents who commute across the municipal border. A "bedroom community" sends at least 60% out and takes in under 50%; a "job hub" is the reverse; a "commuter hub" has at least 50% both ways.
People
Everyday life & connectivity
2026 municipal election
In the municipal council election on 13 September 2026, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Malå with 30.1% of the vote and 8 of 25 seats. Turnout was 76.9% (Sweden 82.3%).
Seats on the municipal council (25)
- PartyVotevs 2022Seats
- Social Democrats 30.1% +1.4 8
- Malålistan 20.6% +4.6 5
- Liberals 20.4% +6.1 5
- Left Party 9.5% −20.5 2
- Moderates 8.0% +4.8 2
- Sweden Democrats 7.8% +2.3 2
- Green Party 2.7% +2.6 1
- Christian Democrats 0.6% −0.5 0
- Centre Party 0.3% −0.6 0
Final, certified result. Share of valid votes; change since the 2022 election in percentage points. The eight parties in the Riksdag are always shown, other parties when they won seats. "Other parties" is all remaining parties combined. Source: Swedish Election Authority (Valmyndigheten), official record (Swedish).
Municipal finances
Nature
Neighbouring and similar municipalities
Neighbouring municipalities
The municipalities that border Malå.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Norsjö | 23.4% | SEK 0.7m |
| Arvidsjaur | 22.8% | SEK 1.2m |
| Lycksele | 23.1% | SEK 1.2m |
| Sorsele | 23.6% | SEK 0.6m |
Similar municipalities
The municipalities in Sweden most like Malå, in the scores for the twelve areas and in size.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Norsjö | 23.4% | SEK 0.7m |
| Åsele | 23.6% | SEK 0.5m |
| Överkalix | 22.8% | SEK 0.7m |
| Dorotea | 23.8% | SEK 0.4m |
| Ånge | 23.3% | SEK 0.7m |
Borders from Wikidata. Distance is a straight line between the municipalities' main towns. Tax is the municipal tax rate and house price the average price of a house.
Frequently asked questions about Malå
- How many people live in Malå?
- Malå has 2,902 residents, making it Sweden’s 285th largest municipality out of 290. It is in Västerbotten County.
- What is the municipal tax rate in Malå?
- The municipal tax rate in Malå is 23.4%, compared with 20.7% for Sweden as a whole.
- How much does a house cost in Malå?
- The average single-family house in Malå costs SEK 0.6 million, which is cheaper than the national average (Sweden SEK 3.9 million).
- How far is Malå from Skellefteå?
- About 115 km in a straight line, to Skellefteå, the nearest of Sweden’s 30 largest cities.
- What share of people in Malå are self-sufficient?
- 80% of residents aged 20–64 in Malå are self-sufficient, meaning an income of at least three income base amounts a year (Sweden 74.4%).
- How many refugees live in Malå?
- 141 residents of Malå came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee, 4.9% of residents. 76.2% of those aged 20–65 are in work.
- Which party is largest in Malå?
- In the 2026 municipal election, the Social Democrats became the largest party in Malå with 30.1% of the vote and 8 of 25 seats on the municipal council. Turnout was 76.9%.
- What stands out about Malå?
- Malå has the lowest in Sweden for holiday home price per m² (SEK 3,319/m²).
More: