Lomma Municipality
24,677 residents · 8 km from Lund
Lomma has strong school results, high incomes and protected nature close by, but less satisfied home-care users and expensive houses.
Strongest
- Schoolsrank 1 of 290
- Median incomerank 2 of 290
- Close to naturerank 2 of 290
Weakest
- Home carerank 283 of 290
- House pricesrank 279 of 290
The quiz and the compare page are in Swedish.
Scores and key figures
How Lomma compares with the other municipalities. The score is based on rank, using the same figures as the rankings: 5 is first place in Sweden and 1 is last, and a high score is always good, for example low tax or low house prices. Tap an area for the figures behind it.
Housing & economy
1.2 House pricesrank 279 of 290
4.7 Municipal taxrank 24 of 290
5.0 Median incomerank 2 of 290
5.0 Close to naturerank 2 of 290
Safety & family
4.3 Safetyrank 43 of 249
5.0 Schoolsrank 1 of 290
3.8 Preschoolrank 87 of 290
Care
1.1 Home carerank 283 of 290
Jobs & business
4.6 Labour marketrank 31 of 290
2.0 Job openingsrank 220 of 290
4.9 New businessesrank 11 of 290
Growth
3.1 Population growthrank 138 of 290
Other
Source: Kolada, Statistics Sweden (SCB), Swedish Public Employment Service (Jobtech), SMHI, Valmyndigheten. "Sweden" is the source's own national figure where there is one (every Kolada measure and SCB's house prices), otherwise Kommunlotsen's own population-weighted average across all municipalities. The bar under each measure shows placement among municipalities, not where the number sits between the lowest and highest value: a full bar is best in Sweden, the middle tick is the median municipality and the diamond shows where Sweden's average places. The "highest" and "lowest" labels mark the 10 highest and lowest of Sweden's municipalities and are not judgements of quality. Sources and licences: open data page (in Swedish). Last updated .
Did you know?
- Highest in Sweden for turnout in the municipal election · 91.3%
- 2nd highest in Sweden for share of 25–44-year-olds with post-secondary education · 75.1%
- 7th highest in Sweden for share who commute out · 77.2%
Origin
13.2% have a foreign background (Sweden 27.6%), 10.5% are foreign-born (Sweden 20.8%), 3.9% of all residents were born outside Europe (Sweden 12%).
The most common countries of birth among foreign-born residents. Select a country to see where in Sweden the group lives.
- Poland 0.7% of residents
- Denmark 0.7% of residents
- Germany 0.6% of residents
- China 0.5% of residents
- Iran 0.4% of residents
- Syria 0.4% of residents
- Ukraine 0.4% of residents
- United Kingdom 0.3% of residents
- Finland 0.3% of residents
- United States 0.3% of residents
Where in Sweden do people born in Poland live? · Origins by country
Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB). "Foreign background" adds the foreign-born to people born in Sweden to two foreign-born parents. "Born outside Europe" follows the UN's regional classification. Shares and the national figure are Kommunlotsen's own calculations from SCB data.
Self-sufficiency
84.5% of residents aged 20–64 in Lomma are self-sufficient (Sweden 74.4%). That means an income of at least three income base amounts a year, about SEK 229,000 in 2024. Full-time students below that level are counted separately.
- Self-sufficient 84.5%
- Studying 3.9%
- Not self-sufficient 11.6%
Share of self-sufficient residents aged 20–64, 2024. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Refugees
590 residents of Lomma came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee. That is 2.4% of residents (Sweden 7.3%).
Main income source of refugees and family members aged 20–65
- Pay 67.8%
- Unemployment benefit 5.9%
- Student aid 1.1%
- Sickness or activity compensation 4.8%
- Parental benefit 0.7%
- Social assistance 13.9%
- No benefit or pension 5.7%
Number 2025, work and income source 2024 (age 20–65). "In work" means employed according to Statistics Sweden's register data. "Sweden" is Statistics Sweden's national figure. Groups of fewer than 100 people are not reported. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).
Housing & leisure
Commuting
Commute out: 7th highest
Share of employed residents who commute across the municipal border. A "bedroom community" sends at least 60% out and takes in under 50%; a "job hub" is the reverse; a "commuter hub" has at least 50% both ways.
People
Everyday life & connectivity
2026 municipal election
In the municipal council election on 13 September 2026, the Moderates became the largest party in Lomma with 35.6% of the vote and 16 of 45 seats. Turnout was 91.3% (Sweden 82.3%).
Seats on the municipal council (45)
- PartyVotevs 2022Seats
- Moderates 35.6% −5.7 16
- Social Democrats 19.1% +0.5 9
- Fokus 12.7% +1.1 6
- Sweden Democrats 10.4% +0.3 5
- Liberals 8.9% +2.6 4
- Centre Party 4.4% +0.7 2
- Green Party 4.1% +0.6 2
- Christian Democrats 3.2% +0.4 1
- Left Party 1.4% −0.4 0
- Other parties 0.2% 0
Final, certified result. Share of valid votes; change since the 2022 election in percentage points. The eight parties in the Riksdag are always shown, other parties when they won seats. "Other parties" is all remaining parties combined. Source: Swedish Election Authority (Valmyndigheten), official record (Swedish).
Municipal finances
Nature
Neighbouring and similar municipalities
Neighbouring municipalities
The municipalities that border Lomma.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Burlöv | 20.1% | SEK 4.5m |
| Lund | 21.2% | SEK 5.8m |
| Staffanstorp | 19.1% | SEK 4.8m |
| Malmö | 21.2% | SEK 6.3m |
| Kävlinge | 18.5% | SEK 4.9m |
Similar municipalities
The municipalities in Sweden most like Lomma, in the scores for the twelve areas and in size.
| Municipality | Tax | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Båstad | 20.2% | SEK 5.0m |
| Värmdö | 19.0% | SEK 6.6m |
| Ystad | 20.1% | SEK 4.1m |
| Kungsbacka | 21.3% | SEK 6.0m |
| Höganäs | 19.7% | SEK 4.7m |
Borders from Wikidata. Distance is a straight line between the municipalities' main towns. Tax is the municipal tax rate and house price the average price of a house.
Frequently asked questions about Lomma
- How many people live in Lomma?
- Lomma has 24,677 residents, making it Sweden’s 106th largest municipality out of 290. It is in Skåne County.
- What is the municipal tax rate in Lomma?
- The municipal tax rate in Lomma is 19.6%, compared with 20.7% for Sweden as a whole.
- How much does a house cost in Lomma?
- The average single-family house in Lomma costs SEK 6.9 million, which is more expensive than the national average (Sweden SEK 3.9 million).
- How far is Lomma from Lund?
- About 8 km in a straight line, to Lund, the nearest of Sweden’s 30 largest cities.
- What share of people in Lomma are self-sufficient?
- 84.5% of residents aged 20–64 in Lomma are self-sufficient, meaning an income of at least three income base amounts a year (Sweden 74.4%).
- How many refugees live in Lomma?
- 590 residents of Lomma came to Sweden as refugees or as family members of a refugee, 2.4% of residents. 66.1% of those aged 20–65 are in work.
- Which party is largest in Lomma?
- In the 2026 municipal election, the Moderates became the largest party in Lomma with 35.6% of the vote and 16 of 45 seats on the municipal council. Turnout was 91.3%.
- What stands out about Lomma?
- Lomma has the highest in Sweden for turnout in the municipal election (91.3%).
More: